Privacy Policy

Website privacy policy

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

  • Our website
  • Who we are
  • Our collection and use of your personal information
  • Transfer of your information out of the UK and EEA
  • Cookies and similar technologies
  • Marketing
  • Your rights
  • Keeping your personal information secure
  • How to complain
  • Changes to this website privacy policy
  • How to contact us

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website, https://c9vt.co.uk/.

This website is operated by C9 LTD trading as C9 Virtual Tours. We are a 3D tours and visual imaging company for more information see https://c9vt.co.uk/.

 Our ICO registration number is: ZA873428

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK-GDPR) which applies across the United Kingdom and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us, contact us, send us feedback, purchase products or services via our website, post material to our website and complete customer surveys or participate in competitions via our website.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you contact us or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

We also collect personal information about you from other sources as follows:

  • Name and Email from networking and other social media sites such as Linkedin.com

 

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. This information includes:

  • your name, address and contact details
  • bank account and payment details
  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media
  • information about the services we provide to you
  • your account details, such as username, login details

 

We use this personal information to:
  • create and manage your account with us
  • verify your identity
  • provide goods and services to you
  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you
  • improve our services

 

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information, we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.
The legal bases we may rely on include:
  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract, we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information, which overrides our legitimate interests)


Further information—the personal information we collect, when and how we use it


For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

When information is collected What information we ask for How and why we use your information 
When you register with us Contact details: your name and email address We ask for this:

— to create and manage your account with us

— to communicate with you about your account and your enquiry

We rely on consent as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

We will keep this information until:

— you close your account with us

— you withdraw your consent

— we close your account

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share your name and email address with our internal customer relationship management (CRM) system to track enquiries and deliver services. We will occasionally share your name and email address with third party suppliers and subcontractors in circumstances where it is required to respond to any enquiries and fulfil our obligations with any applicable legislation in the UK. For a list of third party recipients, please contact us at info@c9vt.co.uk

In the rare circumstance that a third party recipient may be based outside the United Kingdom and European Economic Area, we will update this privacy policy — for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see ‘Transfer of your information out of the UK and EEA’.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why.

We require you to provide name and email to enable us to identify where an enquiry has come from and to set up any account you may have with us. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

We may transfer your personal information to the following which are located outside the United Kingdom (UK) and European Economic Area (EEA) as follows: 

  • In the the event any software system that we link the website to has its business and data systems domiciled in the United States, Canada, Australia or New Zealand your name and email might be processed in these countries.

 

Such countries do not have the same data protection laws as the UK and EEA. While the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport  has not given a formal decision that third parties provide an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the UK and EEA, any transfer of your personal information outside the UK and EEA will be subject to the appropriate safeguards as permitted by Article 46(5) of the UK-GDPR that are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information.

 

If you would like further information, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the area comprising the UK and EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.
A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.
For further information on cookies, our use of them and/or to relevant similar technologies, when we will request your consent before placing them and how to disable them, please see our cookie consent panel.

We would like to send you information about products and services, competitions, and special offers, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call.

We will only ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you submit your details on our contact form. Click here to see what this form looks like.

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

—contacting us at info@c9vt.co.uk 

—using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts

It may take up to 3 days for this to take place.

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

Under the UK-GDPR you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws
For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the UK-GDPR.
If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:
  • email, call or write to us.
  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g.account number, user name, registration details),
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The UK-GDPR also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in a European Economic Area state or in the United Kingdom if you work, normally live or if any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred in the relevant state. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

This website privacy policy was published on 1/03/2021 and last updated on 09/03/2021.

We may change this website privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via email.

Please contact us at info@c9vt.co.uk, if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you would like this website privacy policy in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).